View Single Post
  #1  
Old May 13th, 2002, 09:15 AM
Vicki Younger
 
Posts: n/a
INCI terminology relating to olive oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Hi Everyone

We are trying to get some documentation together for a company that wants to
export our
products overseas. One of their requirements is that our ingredients listing is
as per INCI
(International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients).

Olive oil is listed there as olea europa. Is there anyone on the list who knows
of a way to
distinguish between olive oil and extra virgin olive oil, regarding INCI
guidelines?. Since
we are using extra virgin olive oil in our products it would be advantageous to
make this
clear in the ingredients listing. We will probably also list the plain english
equivalent in
brackets after the INCI names.

Thanks in advance

Vicki Younger
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote