Go Back   Olive Oil Online Forums > Olive Oil > Oil Extraction Machinery & Processes
Home Register FAQ Members List Members World Map Calendar Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Oil Extraction Machinery & Processes Product review of machinery and equipment. Technical support questions and HOW TO discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 13th, 2002, 08:15 AM
Vicki Younger
 
Posts: n/a
INCI terminology relating to olive oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Hi Everyone

We are trying to get some documentation together for a company that wants to
export our
products overseas. One of their requirements is that our ingredients listing is
as per INCI
(International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients).

Olive oil is listed there as olea europa. Is there anyone on the list who knows
of a way to
distinguish between olive oil and extra virgin olive oil, regarding INCI
guidelines?. Since
we are using extra virgin olive oil in our products it would be advantageous to
make this
clear in the ingredients listing. We will probably also list the plain english
equivalent in
brackets after the INCI names.

Thanks in advance

Vicki Younger
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 13th, 2002, 01:36 PM
marinos spinthakis
 
Posts: n/a
Re: INCI terminology relating to olive oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Hello Vicki,
as long as i know,the only way to distinguish olive oil,is the acidity,that
is,measuring it with special tools.
I don't know if there is a way to make people who don't know the difference
between simple and virgin olive oil,understand it by just writing it on a box or
bottle.
But anyway,it sounds better writing virgin olive oil,than simple olive oil,or
using words like extra virgin or fine.
By the way,i can send you olive oil,of any acidity,virgin or not,if you are
interested in .
Yours,
Marinos Spinthakis,Greece
vicki@... wrote: Hi Everyone

We are trying to get some documentation together for a company that wants to
export our
products overseas. One of their requirements is that our ingredients listing is
as per INCI
(International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients).

Olive oil is listed there as olea europa. Is there anyone on the list who knows
of a way to
distinguish between olive oil and extra virgin olive oil, regarding INCI
guidelines?. Since
we are using extra virgin olive oil in our products it would be advantageous to
make this
clear in the ingredients listing. We will probably also list the plain english
equivalent in
brackets after the INCI names.

Thanks in advance

Vicki Younger





Yahoo! Groups SponsorADVERTISEMENT
var
lrec_URL="<a href="http://rd.yahoo.com/M=225940.2049433.3518213.1829184/D=egroupweb/S=1707216973:HM/A=1061772/R=0/id=flashurl/">http://rd.yahoo.com/M=225940.2049433...roupweb/S=170\
7216973:HM/A=1061772/R=0/id=flashurl/</a>*<a href="http://www.fullaccessmedical.com/t/7428/211/2458684356">http://www.fullaccessmedical.com/t/7428/21\
1/2458684356</a>";var
lrec_flashfile="<a href="http://us.a1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/a/1-/flash/misc/fam_lrec_groupsmail_0429b.swf">http://us.a1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/a/...am_lrec_group\
smail_0429b.swf</a>";var
lrec_altURL="<a href="http://rd.yahoo.com/M=225940.2049433.3518213.1829184/D=egroupweb/S=1707216973:HM/A=1061772/R=1/id=altimgurl/">http://rd.yahoo.com/M=225940.2049433...=egroupweb/S=\
1707216973:HM/A=1061772/R=1/id=altimgurl/</a>*<a href="http://www.fullaccessmedical.com/t/7428/211/2458684356">http://www.fullaccessmedical.com/t/742\
8/211/2458684356</a>";var
lrec_altimg="<a href="http://us.a1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/a/1-/flash/misc/fam_lrec_groupsmail_0429.gif">http://us.a1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/a/...lrec_groupsma\
il_0429.gif</a>";var lrec_width=300;var lrec_height=250;on error resume nextSub
banner_click_lrec_FSCommand(ByVal command, ByVal args)call
banner_click_lrec_DoFSCommand(command, args)end sub

















*************************
Check our new sister forum at:
http://forums.delphiforums.com/OliveOil
*************************
Post message: OliveOil@yahoogroups.com
Subscribe: OliveOil-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
Unsubscribe: OliveOil-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
List owner: OliveOil-owner@yahoogroups.com
*************************
Books about Olive: http://sadoun.com/olive


Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.


---------------------------------
***Yahoo! Autos - everything you wanted to know about cars and bikes

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 13th, 2002, 05:35 PM
Guido Costa
 
Posts: n/a
Re: INCI terminology relating to olive oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Hi Vicky

I have not studied the INCI guidelines, but I suspect they are not too
attuned to the specific IOOC nomenclature for the varous olive oil grades.

As far as I know, "olea europa" is not normally used to describe olive oil.
The botanical name of the tree is, however, "Olea europaea".

The most common way of distinguishing between a refined and an unrefined
olive oil is to check the spectrophotometric absorption coefficient of the
oil at certain UV wavelengths, namely at 232 and 270 nanometers. This is one
of the normal IOOC, EP or CODEX tests for the presence of refined oil.

The refining process causes a change in bond structure in certain of the
fatty acid chains, leading the the formation of conjugated dienes and
trienes (sequential double-single-double-single-... bonds) along the length
of the chain, increasing the absorption coefficients at the specified UV
wavelengths.

If you need more info, I suggest you contact Profs. Stan Kailis or Alfred
Poulos of this group. Or I will try.

Regards,

Guido


----- Original Message -----
From: <vicki

> Hi Everyone
>
> We are trying to get some documentation together for a company that wants
to export our
> products overseas. One of their requirements is that our ingredients
listing is as per INCI
> (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients).
>
> Olive oil is listed there as olea europa. Is there anyone on the list who
knows of a way to
> distinguish between olive oil and extra virgin olive oil, regarding INCI
guidelines
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 2.4.5
OliveOilOnline.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48