Go Back   Olive Oil Online Forums > Olive Tree > Olive waste & by-products
Home Register FAQ Members List Members World Map Calendar Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Olive waste & by-products This is a common issue that need to be explored. Find out the latest news about this topic from around the wrold.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 12th, 2000, 09:39 AM
Butch Owen
 
Posts: n/a
Pomace Oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Hi Vicki,

Pomace oil is extracted from the skins and seeds (the residue) after the
extraction of the olive oils. It's normally extracted with hexane, and
if the hexane is properly removed, it's suitable for use in cosmetics
and soaps - but it's not always properly removed. The other method is
water extraction - and this is, in my opinion, the preferred method.

Pomace is used in soaping because it's less expensive, but there are
those in the trade who believe it makes a better soap due to the higher
fat content - as much as 20%. I sell both water-extracted Pomace oil to
American soapers and extra-virgin olive oil to aromatherapists through
my US company in Maryland. I don't mess with hexane-extracted Pomace.

Y'all keep smiling,

Butch in Ankara, Turkey
http://www.AV-AT.com
*************************
> Am I correct in assuming that the olive-residue oil and refined
> olive-residue oil in 4. and 5. are what soapmakers refer to as "pomace"
> olive oil? I am a soapmaker and understand that many soapmakers in the U.S.
> and increasingly in Australia, are using pomace oil to produce soap, mainly
> because it is much cheaper. We use the pure grade and don't wish to use the
> cheaper pomace oil because we are establishing our reputation on using pure
> olive oil.
>
> Thanks, Vicki
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 13th, 2000, 12:13 PM
Peter Warnock
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Pomace Oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>Butch,

Do you do press the pomace oil yourself or purchase it? If you press it,
what do you do with the solid pressing residue? I'd be interested in its
uses (if any) in Turkey. Thanks.

Peter Warnock
Dept. of Anthropology
Swallow Hall
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO 65211
(573) 443-4203
(573) 884-5450 (fax)
c581927@showme.missouri.edu
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 13th, 2000, 01:08 PM
Stan Kailis
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Pomace Oil

<table border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<pre>I cannot understand the comment that olive pomace oil has 20% more fat.
All the olive oils have a similar fat (Triglyceride Content) content as
do the seed oils eg canola, soya.

Each oil however may have a different level of saturation ie more
saturated = palmitic acid is high less saturated oleic acid and linoleic
acids are high.
Prof Stan Kailis
</pre>
</td></tr></table>

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 2.4.5
OliveOilOnline.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48